Get started2 Coniston Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 923 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 30.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £156,500.
2 Coniston Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2019
Latest sale on 2 Coniston Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 9 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 9 years.
2 Coniston Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,825
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

7 September 2018Most recent
£156,500
+20.1%over 3 years13 November 2014
£130,300
+25.3%over 5 years30 October 2009
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3HL: £145,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 3AY
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.