Get started5 Coniston Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 3HL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 21.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Coniston Grove has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 24 years.
5 Coniston Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coniston Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£145,000
+14.2%over 4 years14 August 2020
£127,000
+188.6%over 19 years8 June 2001
£44,000
+225.9%over 10 months25 July 2000
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3HL: £145,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 3AD
Closest school
0.2 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.