Get started45 Clumber Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 932 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 60.8% above the 2011 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 16% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
45 Clumber Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2021
45 Clumber Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 45 Clumber Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,443
Street avg £2,022
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clayton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

26 October 2011Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AY: £230,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
ST5 3AY
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's CofE (A) Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB