Get started17 Clayton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 66.2% above the 2024 sale of £103,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Last sale on file: £103,500 in March 2024.
17 Clayton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 17 Clayton Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Dropped kerb to the front of the property
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
17 Clayton Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,056
Street avg £1,381
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dellbrook Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

20 March 2024Most recent
£103,500
+107.0%over 21 years7 March 2003
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AF: £118,750 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ST5 3AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB