Get started1 Clayton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 21.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2024
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 3 years.
£118,750
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Clayton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,263
Street avg £1,346
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dellbrook Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

20 March 2018Most recent
£118,750
+7.0%over 3 years24 September 2014
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AF: £115,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB