Get started25 Clayton Road is a detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 34% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Clayton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Alteration to the existing single-storey rear extension. The flat roof will be replaced and a roof lantern will be added. Insulation will be added to the external walls, with a chaulk render finish.
Latest sale on 25 Clayton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 14 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 25 Clayton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,886
Street avg £1,243
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dellbrook Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

23 July 2015Most recent
£322,500
+43.3%over 7 months18 December 2014
£225,000
-8.2%over 11 months10 January 2014
£245,000
+2.5%over 6 years19 January 2007
£239,000
+134.3%over 5 years28 September 2001
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AF: £111,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.