Get started3 Brook Lane is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 28.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £98,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
3 Brook Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,241
Street avg £1,107
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyme Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£98,000
+63.3%over 15 years14 July 2006
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AA: £97,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Hassell Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB