Get started29 Brook Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 48.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Brook Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Brook Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £1,111
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lyme Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2017Most recent
£95,000
+7.3%over 11 years13 April 2006
£88,500
+111.0%over 4 years21 December 2001
£41,950
+20.0%over 3 years27 March 1998
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AA: £98,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 3AW
Closest school
0.4 km
Hassell Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.