Get started9 Abbots Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2ES). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2357 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 34.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 219 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
9 Abbots Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Dec 2025
9 Abbots Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
9 Abbots Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 9 Abbots Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 55 (D)
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seabridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Rear conservatory
26 May 2017Most recent
£390,000
+191.0%over 21 years27 March 1996
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2ES: £300,000 (2023–1999).
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
ST5 2GD
Closest school
0.1 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB