Get started3 Abbots Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2ES). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 149 m² it's 25.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (119 m² median across 4 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 283.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £500,000 in February 2023.
3 Abbots Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Abbots Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Replacement single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 3 Abbots Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£542,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 3 Abbots Way stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 54 (E)
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Seabridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2ES: £300,000 (2022–1999).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
ST5 2GD
Closest school
0.1 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB