Get started1 Basil Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2FH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 81 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sale on file: £245,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Basil Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Basil Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gallowstree Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

17 December 2022Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2FH: £249,995 (2025–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
ST5 2GD
Closest school
0.6 km
Newcastle Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB