Get started7 Basil Grove is a detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2FH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 81 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £249,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Basil Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£249,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Basil Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,086
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gallowstree Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

22 December 2022Most recent
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2FH: £289,995 (2025–2022).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 3 years
ST5 2HG
Closest school
0.6 km
Newcastle Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB