Get started1 Drayton Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £138,000.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 16 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 1 Drayton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Drayton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2024Most recent
£138,000
+41.5%over 10 years5 April 2013
£97,500
-9.7%over 4 years2 May 2008
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2TJ: £173,000 (2024–1996).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 2HX
Closest school
0.0 km
St Giles' and St George's Church of England Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.