Get started19 Ashfields New Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 15.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 129.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 19 Ashfields New Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
19 Ashfields New Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,790
Street avg £960
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2024Most recent
£145,000
+15.5%over 7 years1 February 2017
£125,500
+47.6%over 3 years17 January 2014
£85,000
+17.2%over 9 years17 September 2004
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2DH: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 2GS
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Fisher Catholic College. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.