Get started5 Ashfields New Road is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2DH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 26% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 30 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £127,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Ashfields New Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 5 Ashfields New Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,671
Street avg £965
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2022Most recent
£127,000
+1.6%over 3 years6 July 2018
£124,950
+47.0%over 10 years25 April 2008
£85,000
+203.6%over 11 years7 June 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2DH: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Fisher Catholic College. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.