Get started54 London Road is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 is 17.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £136,750 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 54 London Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£136,750
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
54 London Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,210
Street avg £852
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2022Most recent
£136,750
+22.1%over 5 years22 April 2016
£112,000
-6.7%over 10 years24 June 2005
£119,999
+9.1%over 11 months20 July 2004
£109,950
+449.7%27 February 2004
£20,000
-13.0%over 6 years15 August 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1LL: £136,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
ST5 1JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hassell Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.