Get started1 Hatrell Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1LX). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 19.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 15.3% below the postcode norm. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Two storey · Rear of property
1 Hatrell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 21 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 1 Hatrell Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,130
Street avg £1,536
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey rear extension following demolition of existing single storey outrigger
7 July 2017Most recent
£143,500
+218.9%over 15 years12 April 2002
£45,000
+150.0%over 5 years4 December 1996
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1LX: £118,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 1BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Hassell Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.