Get started1 Vessey Terrace is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 1LS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 14.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £165,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
1 Vessey Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 1 Vessey Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 1 Vessey Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,988
Street avg £1,172
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£165,000
+2.9%over 15 years12 October 2009
£160,400
+14.6%over 1 year15 February 2008
£140,000
-1.8%over 3 years23 July 2004
£142,500
+121.1%over 2 years15 February 2002
£64,450
+65.3%over 5 years1 March 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1LS: £120,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ST5 1JW
Closest school
0.3 km
Hassell Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.