Get started18 Vessey Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1LS). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 20.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 18 Vessey Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,184
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£150,000
+21.0%over 2 years2 December 2019
£124,000
+15.3%over 3 years15 March 2016
£107,500
+165.4%over 18 years28 November 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1LS: £120,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
ST5 1JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hassell Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.