Get started38 London Road is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £155,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 38 London Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,476
Street avg £818
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cherry Tree PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

20 December 2024Most recent
£155,000
+14.0%over 6 years8 May 2018
£136,000
+36.0%over 3 years27 August 2014
£100,000
+117.4%over 11 years26 September 2002
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1LL: £133,200 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
ST5 1JL
Closest school
0.3 km
Hassell Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.