Get started4 John Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1JY). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 820 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 56% above the 2015 sale of £75,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (October 2015).
4 John Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2018
4 John Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 12 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 4 John Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£985
Street avg £1,255
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

30 October 2015Most recent
£75,000
+15.5%over 12 years26 September 2003
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1JY: £114,300 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 1HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB