Get started6 John Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1JY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £114,300.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 John Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£114,300
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 John Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,163
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

2 September 2024Most recent
£114,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1JY: £85,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB