Get started15 John Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 1JY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 40.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £84,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 John Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2020
Price for 15 John Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 20 years.
£84,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 John Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,334
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
York Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

12 December 2019Most recent
£84,000
+5.0%over 15 years3 September 2004
£80,000
+70.4%over 2 years2 August 2002
£46,950
+17.4%over 1 year5 January 2001
£40,000
+90.5%over 7 months26 May 2000
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 1JY: £114,300 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Harpfield Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.