Get started97 Oxford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £124,950 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
97 Oxford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
97 Oxford Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,760
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Haydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£124,950
+20.1%over 5 years30 July 2018
£104,000
+16.9%over 3 years30 January 2015
£89,000
+39.1%over 1 year29 August 2013
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0QB: £125,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.4 km
May Bank Infants' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.