Get started99 Oxford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £124,500 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
99 Oxford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£124,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 99 Oxford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,754
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Haydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£124,500
+63.8%over 13 years28 January 2011
£76,000
-10.5%over 6 years4 June 2004
£84,950
+63.4%over 1 year15 November 2002
£52,000
+40.7%over 5 years30 May 1997
£36,950
+71.9%21 March 1997
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0QB: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.4 km
May Bank Infants' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.