Get started91 Oxford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 42.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
91 Oxford Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 20 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 91 Oxford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £1,367
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Haydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

29 January 2016Most recent
£91,000
+5.8%over 4 years30 June 2011
£86,000
+59.4%over 8 years28 February 2003
£53,950
+107.5%over 6 years29 February 1996
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0QB: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.4 km
May Bank Infants' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.