Get started184 Oxford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0QB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in July 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 18.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 11 years.
£102,950
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 184 Oxford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,492
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Haydon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2006Most recent
£102,950
+34.6%over 1 year20 August 2004
£76,500
+118.6%over 2 years4 April 2002
£35,000
+20.7%over 6 years12 May 1995
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0QB: £125,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.4 km
May Bank Infants' School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.