Get started159 Basford Park Road is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0PN). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 53.7% above the 2019 sale of £88,500. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £88,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
159 Basford Park Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£88,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
159 Basford Park Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,246
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2019Most recent
£88,500
+2.3%over 1 year8 May 2017
£86,500
+1.2%over 5 years30 September 2011
£85,500
-10.0%over 1 year6 November 2009
£95,000
+58.3%over 6 years31 July 2003
£60,000
+71.4%over 4 years4 September 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0PN: £212,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.