Get started47 Cromer Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 26.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £104,975. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.5% per year over 6 years.
£104,975
Growth on file: 18.5% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 47 Cromer Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,521
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2021Most recent
£104,975
+8.2%over 4 years26 October 2016
£97,000
+70.2%over 11 months11 December 2015
£57,000
+42.5%3 July 2015
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JN: £122,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0JL
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.