Get started9 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 27.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £121,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2024
9 Catherine Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£121,950
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,648
Street avg £1,378
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

3 April 2020Most recent
£121,950
+11.9%over 5 years18 August 2014
£109,000
+4.3%over 7 years22 September 2006
£104,500
+53.8%over 4 years19 June 2002
£67,950
+70.1%25 February 2002
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JH: £127,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.