Get started6 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 45.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,394
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

25 November 2016Most recent
£103,000
+12.0%over 7 years21 August 2009
£92,000
+166.7%over 12 years11 October 1996
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JH: £127,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.