Get started26 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 25.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £131,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 18 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 18 years.
26 Catherine Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,955
Street avg £1,365
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£131,000
+8.3%over 3 years22 November 2017
£121,000
+19.8%over 11 years2 June 2006
£101,000
+30.3%over 2 years21 November 2003
£77,500
+101.3%over 12 months29 November 2002
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JH: £127,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.