Get started23 Catherine Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 45.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 100 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2022
23 Catherine Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
23 Catherine Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,350
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

5 February 2018Most recent
£134,950
+18.4%over 5 years18 January 2013
£114,000
+1.3%over 7 years1 July 2005
£112,500
+14.8%over 1 year17 May 2004
£98,000
+120.2%over 3 years1 June 2000
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JH: £127,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.