Get started2 Catherine Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 sits 78.7% above the 2005 sale of £83,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Catherine Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Catherine Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,024
Street avg £1,405
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2005Most recent
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JH: £127,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB