Get started19 Catherine Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0JH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 35.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £113,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Catherine Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Nov 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 18 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Catherine Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£974
Street avg £1,407
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grange Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2019Most recent
£113,000
+1.3%over 13 years22 September 2006
£111,500
+492.4%over 2 years20 September 2004
£18,823
-73.1%over 2 years28 March 2002
£69,950
+122.1%over 7 months29 August 2001
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JH: £127,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
St Wulstan's Catholic Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.