Get started18 High Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in May Bank, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 0JB). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1495 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 345.7% above the 2000 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£23/sq ft) was about 67.5% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 High Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 18 High Street.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
18 High Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£35,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 High Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£252
Street avg £1,136
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
5 January 2000Most recent
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JB: £77,000 (2020–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.2 km
May Bank Infants' School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB