Get started42 St Edmunds Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 29 EPCs).
42 St Edmunds Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 42 St Edmunds Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2022Most recent
£212,000
+32.5%over 5 years3 February 2017
£159,950
+13.4%over 4 years1 June 2012
£141,000
+88.0%over 8 years22 April 2004
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DU: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.