Get started72 St Edmunds Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £176,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£176,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 72 St Edmunds Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £1,761
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

29 April 2024Most recent
£176,000
+47.9%over 4 years5 November 2019
£119,000
-8.5%over 11 years29 February 2008
£130,000
+85.8%over 5 years10 May 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DU: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.5 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.