Get started35 Oaklands Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 71.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £300,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Retention of front wall and gates
Latest sale on 35 Oaklands Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 35 Oaklands Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,479
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Second Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2024Most recent
£300,000
+17.6%over 5 years28 September 2018
£255,000
+2.0%over 12 years4 August 2006
£249,950
+72.4%over 3 years21 May 2003
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DR: £155,500 (2020–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 0JH
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.