Get started39 Boulton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 46.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Boulton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
39 Boulton Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Boulton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,321
Street avg £1,252
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

3 May 2017Most recent
£111,000
-3.5%over 9 years11 April 2008
£115,000
+22.3%over 3 years8 October 2004
£94,000
+56.7%over 6 months31 March 2004
£59,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DP: £133,995 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.