Get started27 Boulton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1026 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 14.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £130,500.
27 Boulton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2020
27 Boulton Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 9 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 9 years.
27 Boulton Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,369
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 September 2018Most recent
£130,500
+13.5%over 7 years19 November 2010
£115,000
+70.4%over 11 months16 December 2009
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DP: £133,995 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.