Get started68 Boulton Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 29.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2021 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
68 Boulton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 13 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 68 Boulton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,295
Street avg £1,256
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£145,000
+17.9%over 6 years29 April 2014
£123,000
-8.9%over 5 years18 June 2008
£135,000
+58.8%over 10 months17 August 2007
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DN: £127,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.