Get started16 Boulton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 18.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £127,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Boulton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 16 Boulton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,574
Street avg £1,244
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£127,500
+24.4%over 16 years19 October 2007
£102,500
+41.4%over 3 years23 April 2004
£72,500
+31.8%over 1 year17 April 2003
£55,000
+103.7%over 5 years27 June 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DN: £142,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.