Get started22 Boulton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 828 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 42.6% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
22 Boulton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 13 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 22 Boulton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,268
Street avg £1,257
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

20 March 2009Most recent
£97,500
-18.8%19 December 2008
£120,000
+9.1%over 2 years1 June 2006
£109,950
+249.0%over 10 years5 October 1995
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DN: £127,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.