Get started20 Boulton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 22.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Boulton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,487
Street avg £1,248
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£125,000
+9.6%over 2 years12 May 2016
£114,000
+2.7%over 9 years13 July 2006
£111,000
+212.7%over 10 years28 May 1996
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DN: £127,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.