Get started18 Boulton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 862 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 29.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Boulton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2019
18 Boulton Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,461
Street avg £1,249
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

26 July 2017Most recent
£117,000
+5.4%over 11 years29 June 2006
£111,000
+233.8%over 7 years17 July 1998
£33,250
-2.2%over 3 years19 May 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DN: £127,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.