Get started10 Boulton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 30% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 15 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 15 years.
10 Boulton Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £1,250
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2020Most recent
£120,000
+26.3%over 5 years1 May 2015
£95,000
+6.7%over 5 years9 October 2009
£89,000
+6.6%over 4 years30 August 2005
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DN: £127,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.