Get started80 Keeling Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Held since June 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 is 43.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 80 Keeling Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.6% per year over 11 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 21.6% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 80 Keeling Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £1,557
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

3 June 2008Most recent
£90,000
+63.8%over 4 years28 November 2003
£54,950
+66.5%over 5 years30 April 1998
£33,000
+180.9%25 November 1997
£11,750
+6.8%2 September 1997
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DH: £104,600 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.