Get started84 Keeling Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 17.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £104,600. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Price for 84 Keeling Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£104,600
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 84 Keeling Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,516
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2025Most recent
£104,600
+35.0%over 12 years10 May 2013
£77,500
+4.7%over 7 years9 September 2005
£74,000
+8.8%over 1 year2 April 2004
£68,000
+27.1%12 December 2003
£53,500
+33.8%over 12 months16 December 2002
£40,000
+73.9%over 2 years18 August 2000
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DH: £157,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.