Get started46 Lily Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 21.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 110.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £113,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
46 Lily Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
46 Lily Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 46 Lily Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,413
Street avg £947
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

30 May 2025Most recent
£113,000
+29.1%over 7 years8 September 2017
£87,500
+16.7%over 12 years12 August 2005
£75,000
+4.2%over 1 year24 May 2004
£71,950
+105.6%over 2 years29 June 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0BT: £100,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.0 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.